Scottish Championships

June 14, 2016

The Scottish Championships took place recently over the 10th,11th and 12th June, hosted by Scottish Rowing. Again a smaller squad took to the water to represent the club, but this by no means limited their success. With time trials on the Friday, the going got good for the team in the semi finals and finals taking place on the Saturday and Sunday. 

 

Our exceptionally committed rowers are taking every opportunity to train and improve for their Henley Regattas, taking place this week and next. The improvements seen over the past months are not only an indication of hard work and effort, but a real boost to the athletes as they prepare for these.

 

Below are the results from the weekends competition:

 

Saturday:

 

Open Single Scull (101 O1x) Sem CD 

3. SAU(B) St Andrews Uni BC B

01:51.5 - 05:55.0 7:53.96

   Aran Garrod

 

4. SAU(A) St Andrews Uni BC A

01:53.1 - 05:54.7 7:54.10

   Ross Taylor

 

Women's Coxless Pair (130 W2-) Sem CD  

1. SAU(B) St Andrews Uni BC B

01:57.7 04:07.8 06:22.1 8:30.06

   Natasha Wood, Charlotte Fling

 

Women's Coxless Pair (130 W2-) Sem CD 

2. SAU(A) St Andrews Uni BC A  

02:00.2 04:13.7 06:28.5 8:36.76

   Hannah Myatt, Charis Evans

 

Open Single Scull (101 O1x) FD  

1. SAU(A) St Andrews Uni BC A - Taylor 

01:54.2 03:48.4 05:54.3 7:50.89

   Ross Taylor

 

Open Single Scull (101 O1x) FC  

6. SAU(B) St Andrews Uni BC B - Garrod 

01:57.1 04:01.3 05:58.2 7:58.25

   Aran Garrod

 

Women's Coxless Pair (130 W2-) FC 

1. SAU(B) St Andrews Uni BC B

 - 04:09.0 05:23.1 8:24.36

   Natasha Wood, Charlotte Fling

 

4. SAU(A) St Andrews Uni BC A 

- 04:14.9 06:24.5 8:36.22

   Hannah Myatt, Charis Evans

 

Open Coxed Four (109 O4+) F 

3. SAU(-) St Andrews Uni BC 

01:41.0 03:30.7 05:11.9 6:56.07

   Oscar Nick von Hannover, Aran Garrod, George Turner, Anthony A. Poole Lehnhoff, Lily Steele

 

Sunday:

 

Women's Coxed Four (239 W4+) F  

4. SAU(-) St Andrews Uni BC

 - 04:00.3 06:03.5 8:04.42

   Hannah Myatt, Charlotte Fling, Natasha Wood, Charis Evans, Matthew Taylor

 

Open Coxless Pair (201 O2-) Sem CD 

1. 6 SAU(A) St Andrews Uni BC A 

01:45.2 03:40.9 05:35.9 7:34.51

   Oscar Nick von Hannover, Aran Garrod

 

2. 5 SAU(-) St Andrews Uni BC B 

01:48.2 03:42.7 05:40.4 7:37.18

   Anthony A. Poole Lehnhoff, George Turner

 

Women's Coxless Four (238 W4-) F  

3. 6 SAU(-) St Andrews Uni BC  

01:55.7 04:00.2 05:58.9 7:56.91

   Hannah Myatt, Charlotte Fling, Natasha Wood, Charis Evans

 

Open Coxless Pair (201 O2-) FC  

2. 4 SAU(-) St Andrews Uni BC B 01:47.7 03:43.2 05:34.5    7:36.18

   Anthony A. Poole Lehnhoff, George Turner

Please reload

Featured Posts

Home International Regatta 2018

July 23, 2018

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts

October 26, 2019

Please reload

Search By Tags
Please reload