BUCs Regatta 2016

This past weekend the club faced the full spectrum of British weather at BUCs Regatta down in Nottingham, but a strong effort from all made the weekend a success. 4 members of the club received the honour of Half Blues from the University's Athletic Union for making the A final in the Women's Lightweight Coxless 4 category (featured below). This past weekend has solidified the club's choice to switch to smaller boats, showcasing both flexibility and performance from all our athletes.

Below are the results from the weekend:

Saturday:

Time Trials:

WInt2- 1500m:

17th. SAUBC

Charlie Fling, Hannah Myatt

WC2- 1500m:

10th. SAUBC

Charis Evans Natasha Wood

MInt1x - 1500m:

16th. SAU(A)

Aran Garrod

26th. SAU(B)

Ross Taylor

40th. SAU(C)

Thomas Thomson

WLwt2x - 1500m:

13th. SAUBC

Samantha Marcus, Rebecca Jackson

MB4+ 1500m:

40th. SAUBC

Myles Allen, Fraser Cameron, Harry Carden, Euan Smith, Matt Taylor

Finals:

WInt2- Final C 2000m:

5th. SAUBC 08:51.52 - 02:08.4 04:49.0 DNA

Charlie Fling, Hannah Myatt

MInt1x Final C 2000m:

3rd. SAU(A) 08:12.42 - 01:58.0 04:04.1 06:06.5

Aran Garrod

MInt1x Final E 2000m:

3rd. SAU(B) 08:26.24 - 01:56.9 04:06.3 06:16.8

Ross Taylor

MInt1x Final G 2000m:

4th. SAU(C) 08:43.78 - 02:03.4 04:13.5 06:30.0

Thomas Thomson

Sunday:

Time Trials:

WB4+ 1500m:

14th. SAUBU

Alice PIckthall, Eleanor Livingston, Alex Shaw, Kate James, Sarah Hoke

MInt2x 1500m:

27th. SAUBC

Ross Taylor, Ed Woolgar

WLwt4- 1500m:

6th. SAUBC

Samantha Marcus, Rebecca Jackson, Katherine Diment, Hannah Potter

MInt4+ 1500m:

55th. SAUBC

Thomas Thomson, Daniel Linger, Jasper Jones, Freddy Pilkington, Matt Taylor

59th. SAUBC

Myles Allen, Fraser Cameron, Harry Carden, Euan Smith, Lily Steele

MC4+ 1500m:

10th. SAUBC

Lily Steele, Aran Garrod, Oscar Nick von Hannover, George Turner, Anthony A. Poole Lehnhoff

Semi-Final:

MC4+ SFAB2 2000m:

4th. SAUBC 07:45.83 - 01:54.2 03:54.5 05:52.4

Lily Steele, Aran Garrod, Oscar Nick von Hannover, George Turner, Anthony A. Poole Lehnhoff

Finals: WB4+ Final C 2000m:

2nd. SAUBC 09:30.36 - DNA DNA DNA

Alice Pickthall, Eleanor Livingston, Alex Shaw, Kate James, Sarah Hoke

WLwt4- Final A 2000m:

6th. SAUBC 09:52.56 - 02:18.7 04:58.9 07:29.9

Samantha Marcus, Rebecca Jackson, Katherine Diment, Hannah Potter

Monday:

Time Trials:

WLwt2- 1500m

9th. SAUBC

Rebecca Jackson, Katherine Diment

MLwt2- 1500m

10th. SAUBC

Jasper Jones, George Turner

WInt4+ 1500m

52nd. SAU(A)

Hannah Potter, Eleanor Livingston, Alex Shaw, Kate James, Sarah Hoke

62nd. SAU(B)

Alice Pickthall, Alex Repko, Saule Gabrenaite, Samantha Marcus, Lily Steele

MC2- 1500m

10th. SAUBC

Aran Garrod, Oscar Nick von Hannover

WC4- 1500m

10th. SAUBC

Natasha Wood, Charis Evans, Charlie Fling, Hannah Myatt

Semi Final

MLwt2- SFAB 2:

6th. SAUBC 10:15.31 - 02:29.9 05:05.1 07:44.7

Jasper Jones, George Turner

WC4- SFAB 2:

5th. SAUBC 09:38.39 - 02:21.6 04:49.5 07:20.5

Natasha Wood, Charis Evans, Charlie Fling, Hannah Myatt

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Search By Tags

University of St Andrews Sports Centre

Sports Centre, St Leonards Road St Andrews, Fife KY16 9DY

Scotland, United Kingdom

Find Us Online
Latest News
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now