Strathclyde Park Regatta 2016

What a weekend the club has had! Over the past few days our Senior and Novice Squads have been competing against top crews from up and down the country, coming away with some of the best results the club has seen in years!

It is with pleasure that we inform you that the University of St Andrews Boat Club placed 3rd in the Victor Ludorum, in front of many of our competition and behind only Edinburgh and Glasgow Universities.

This year our focus has very much switched to smaller boats, and this change, as well as our squads' increased efforts have truly paid off! Below are the results from the weekend:

Saturday 23rd April:

Heat Results:

M4+ Scot Student Champ Intermediate 2000m Heat 1:

4th. SAU(A) St Andrews Uni BC A

Thomas Thomson, Freddy Pilkington, Daniel Linger, Jasper Jones, Matthew Taylor

M4+ Scot Student Champ Intermediate 2000m Heat 2:

3rd. SAU(B) St Andrews Uni BC B

Fraser Cameron, Myles Allen, Euan Smith, Harry Carden, Sarah Hoak

ORes2 2x 2000m Heat

4th. SAU(-) St Andrews Uni BC

Freddy Pilkington, Daniel Linger

HeatONov 1x 1000m

3rd. SAU(-) St Andrews Uni BC - Thomson

Thomas Thomson

WNov 4+ 1000m Heat 1

6th. SAU(B) St Andrews Uni BC B

Dora Burbank, Rachel Mackenzie, Saule Gabrenaite, Alexandra Repko, Sarah Hoke

WNov 4+ 1000m Heat 2

1st. SAU(A) St Andrews Uni BC A

Eleanor Livingston, Alexandra Shaw, Kate James, Alice Pickthall, Lily Steele

WNov 2x 1000m Heat

2nd. SAU(-) St Andrews Uni BC

Samantha Marcus, Rebecca Jackson

ORes2 4+ 2000m Heat

5th. SAU(-) St Andrews Uni BC

Myles Allen, Euan Smith, Fraser Cameron, Harry Carden, Lily Steele

Semi-FInal and Final Results:

ONov 1x 1000m Semi Final

6th. SAU(-) St Andrews Uni BC - - 02:01.9 4:06.98

Thomas Thomson

M4+/O4+ Scot Student 2000m Championship

3rd/4th. SAU(-) St Andrews Uni BC 01:42.4 03:27.4 05:15.9 6:56.07

Aran Garrod, Anthony A. Poole Lehnhoff, Oscar Nick von Hannover, George Turner, Lily Steele

W4- Scot Student Ladies 2000m Championship

6th. SAU(A) St Andrews Uni BC A 01:50.5 04:00.1 05:47.5 7:40.79

Charis Evans, Hannah Myatt, Natasha Wood, Charlotte Fling

7th. SAU(B) St Andrews Uni BC B 01:50.9 04:01.7 06:04.2 8:05.09

Rebecca Jackson, Samantha Marcus, Hannah Potter, Katherine Diment

WNov 4+ 1000m Final

5th. SAU(A) St Andrews Uni BC A - - 02:02.8 4:13.86

Eleanor Livingston, Alexandra Shaw, Kate James, Alice Pickthall, Lily Steele

WNov 2x 1000m Final

6th. SAU(-) St Andrews Uni BC - - 02:08.9 4:18.35

Samantha Marcus, Rebecca Jackson

M4+ Scot Student Champ Intermediate 2000m Final

6th. SAU(A) St Andrews Uni BC A 01:48.6 03:34.6 05:34.7 7:29.85

Thomas Thomson, Freddy Pilkington, Daniel Linger, Jasper Jones, Matthew Taylor

7th. SAU(B) St Andrews Uni BC B 01:51.3 03:42.5 05:49.5 7:52.99

Fraser Cameron, Myles Allen, Euan Smith, Harry Carden, Sarah Hoak

WBeg4+ Scot Student Champ 2000m

2nd. SAU(A) St Andrews Uni BC A 02:04.3 04:15.1 06:22.2 8:31.33

Eleanor Livingston, Alexandra Shaw, Kate James, Alice Pickthall, Matthew Taylor

5th. SAU(B) St Andrews Uni BC B 02:11.9 04:35.0 06:50.7 9:09.80

Dora Burbank, Rachel Mackenzie, Saule Gabrenaite, Alexandra Repko, Sarah Hoke

W4+ Scot Student Champ Intermediate 2000m

3rd. SAU(-) St Andrews Uni BC 01:53.1 03:53.5 05:54.1 7:49.70

Charis Evans, Hannah Myatt, Natasha Wood, Charlotte Fling, Matthew Taylor

M1x Scot Student Champ 2000m

5th. SAU(-) St Andrews Uni BC 01:53.3 03:58.3 - 8:15.35

Ross Taylor

ORes 2x 2000m Final

7th. SAU(-) St Andrews Uni BC 02:12.9 04:06.8 06:07.0 8:13.96

Freddy Pilkington, Daniel Linger

M2- Scot Student Champ 2000m Final

5th. SAU(A) St Andrews Uni BC A 01:46.0 03:37.6 05:30.4 7:20.58

Aran Garrod, Anthony Poole

7th. SAU(C) St Andrews Uni BC C 01:53.9 03:58.1 06:01.0 8:02.21

George Turner, Jasper Jones

Sunday 24th April:

Heat Results:

WRes2 2- 2000m Heat

8th. SAU(B) St Andrews Uni BC B

Katherine Diment, Rebecca Jackson

WRes2 2x 2000m Heat

2nd. SAU(-) St Andrews Uni BC

Samantha Marcus, Rebecca Jackson

WRes2 4+ 2000m Heat

6th. SAU(B) St Andrews Uni BC B

Katherine Diment, Rachel Mackenzie, Saule Gabrenaite, Alexandra Repko, Sarah Hoke

WRes2 4+ 2000m Heat

3rd. SAU(A) St Andrews Uni BC A

Eleanor Livingston, Alexandra Shaw, Kate James, Hannah Potter, Lily Steele

ONov 2x 1000m Heat

3rd. SAU(-) St Andrews Uni BC

Thomas Thomson, Daniel Linger

Nov 1x 1000m Heat

1st. SAU(B) St Andrews Uni BC B

Natasha Wood

ONov 4+ 1000m Heat

3rd. SAU(-) St Andrews Uni BC

Myles Allen, Euan Smith, Harry Carden, Fraser Cameron, Lily Steel

Semi-Final and Final Results:

M2x Scot Student Champ Intermediate 2000m

1st. SAU(-) St Andrews Uni BC 01:44.3 03:33.1 05:22.5 7:11.60

Aran Garrod, George Turner

WRes1 4+ 2000m Final

4th. SAU(A) St Andrews Uni BC A 02:07.2 04:15.2 06:26.1 8:30.59

Eleanor Livingston, Alexandra Shaw, Kate James, Hannah Potter, Lily Steele

5th. SAU(B) St Andrews Uni BC B 02:18.3 04:42.6 07:09.6 9:30.25

Alice Pickthall, Rachel Mackenzie, Saule Gabrenaite, Alexandra Repko, Sarah Hoke

MBeg4+ Scot Student Champ 2000m Final

2nd. SAU(-) St Andrews Uni BC 01:53.0 03:49.0 05:47.4 7:42.55

Myles Allen, Euan Smith, Harry Carden, Fraser Cameron, Matthew Taylor

W2- Scot Student Champ 2000m

4th. SAU(A) St Andrews Uni BC A 02:03.6 04:13.0 06:26.4 8:32.20

Hannah Myatt, Charlotte Fling

WRes2 2x 2000m Final

7th. SAU(-) St Andrews Uni BC 02:13.0 04:28.3 06:46.9 9:06.53

Samantha Marcus, Rebecca Jackson

M1x Scot Student Champ Intermediate 2000m

1st. SAU(B) St Andrews Uni BC B 01:54.0 03:49.6 05:46.9 7:47.37

Anthony A. Poole Lehnhoff

3rd. SAU(A) St Andrews Uni BC A 01:55.8 03:54.4 05:54.8 7:54.98

Aran Garrod

7th. SAU(C) St Andrews Uni BC C - 04:10.7 06:18.1 8:27.47

Thomas Thomson

WNov 1x 1000m Final

1st. SAU(B) St Andrews Uni BC B - - 02:05.6 4:25.02

Natasha Wood

ONov 2x 1000m Final

6th. SAU(-) St Andrews Uni BC - - 01:42.2 3:51.91

Thomas Thomson, Daniel Linger

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Search By Tags

University of St Andrews Sports Centre

Sports Centre, St Leonards Road St Andrews, Fife KY16 9DY

Scotland, United Kingdom

Find Us Online
Latest News
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now