BUCS 2015 Results

After a long season of training and preparation, the University of St Andrews Boat Club competed in the BUCS Regatta over the May Day weekend with fantastic results. With wins from both the men and womens squads, it was clear that the hard work, dedication and training of the team paid off.

The UStABC ended the weekend in the leaderboard with 24 VL points, all earned by our Senior Women's squad.

Many thanks to those who contributed to our training and racing, and a huge congratulations to all who competed, especially to our graduating rowers.

Results

Saturday 2 May - Time Trials

Rank Time Crew

MB4+ Trial:

44 05:43:.3 261 SAU

MInt8+

24 04:57.4 337 SAU

WInt2-

10 06:20.8 103 SAU(A)

WLwt2x

5 06:18.6 193 SAU

R Jackson, E Shaw

Sunday 3 May- Time Trials

MInt2x

15 05:32.5 147 SAU

T Poole, G Turner

MInt4+

49 05:53.9 362 SAU

WBeg4+

22 06:17.1 85 SAU (A) H Myatt, C Horsman, N Wood, C McDonald- L Quazzo

53 06:44.4 98 SAU (B)

WInt8+

15 05:43.9 267 SAU

Monday 4 May- Time Trials

MInt2-

18 06:34.1 163 SAU

T Poole, G Turner

WBeg8+

23 06:55.1 213 SAU (A)

C Horsman, H Myatt, C McDonald, N Wood, S IJlstra, S Marcus, K Diment, C Bonhoure-L Quazzo

WInt2x

10 07:16.1 319 SAU

WInt4+

21 06:49.0 89 SAU

WLwt2-

7 07:49.6 8 SAU

Semi-Finals and Finals Results

Womens Inter 2- SFAB 2 2000m

4 SAU (A) St Andrews

G. Rowland, C. Fling

Mens Beg 4c (M.B.4c) F Final 2000m

5 SAU St Andrews 01:53.3 03:48.1 05:51.0 7:53.23 +18.33

M Maerz, E Woolgar, P Dontenwill, J Michie - L Steele

Mens Inter 8c D Final 2000m

1 SAU St Andrews 01:34.7 03:12.6 04:51.7 6:28.13 +0.00

M Powell, J Gomme, R Billings, T Thomson, T Poole, J Pleser, R Wood, G Turner- E Wright

Womens Inter 2- (W. INt.2-_ FB 2000m

2 SAU(A) St Andrews 02:02.0 04:12.0 06:22.8 08:29.42 +02.05

G Rowland, C Fling

Womens Lwt 2x FA 2000m

5 SAU St Andrews 02:00.8 04:07.7 06:20.6 08:31.86 +1:05.16

E Shaw, R Jackson

Womens Beg 4c Final 2000m

3 SAU (A) St Andrews 02:33.5 05:07.1 07:42.1 10:04.83 +27.78

C McDonald, N Wood, C Horsman, H Myatt- L Quazzo

Mens Inter 2x Final 2000m

6 SAU St Andrews 02:07.1 04:17.6 06:46.8 09:05.06 +24.95

T Poole, G Turner

Womens LWt 2- SFAB 1 2000m

3 SAU St Andrews 02:34.9 05:13.6 07:46.0 10:04.05 +37.83

E Shaw, R Jackson

Womens Inter 2x SFAB 1 2000m

4 SAU St Andrews 02:10.3 04:23.7 06:42.5 09:07.36 +27.39

L Nicholson-Fjortoft, S van Aardenne

Womens Inte 4c F Final 2000m

3 SAU St Andrews 02:07.7 04:20.2 06:32.3 08:43.66 +06.02

G Rowland, C Flind, J Rees, E Reed- L Conboy

Mens Inter 2- FC 2000m

4 SAU St Andrews 1:55.5 03:59.2 06:05.7 08:08.62 +18.85

T Poole, G Turner

Womens Beg8c D Final 2000m

1 SAU(A) St Andrews 02:01.4 04:06.7 06:13.2 08:13.59 +0.00

C Horsman, H Myatt, C McDonald, N Wood, S Ijlstra, S Marcus, K Diment, C Bonhoure- L Quazzo

Womens Lwt2- FA 2000m

6 SAU St Andrews 02:18.9 04:45.1 09:36.6 09:25.88 +1:04.52

E Shaw, R Jackson

Womens Inter 2x FB 2000m

3 SAU St Andrews 02:01.6 04:09.2 06:21.1 08:31.19 +17.67

L Nicholson-Fjortoft, S van Aardenne

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Search By Tags

University of St Andrews Sports Centre

Sports Centre, St Leonards Road St Andrews, Fife KY16 9DY

Scotland, United Kingdom

Find Us Online
Latest News
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now